You have to log in if you wish to submit new journals for possible inclusion in the database. If you do not have an account, you can create one here. If you already have an account with the Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers, you can use the same account with ERIH PLUS (and vice versa).

Log in

Forgotten password? Not registered yet?

Privacy Notice

Published 2019-05-14

Privacy Notice for the users of the ERIH PLUS Website

https://erihplus.nsd.no/

This privacy notice explains how NSD uses and shares your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data you register on the ERIH PLUS webpage. ERIH PLUS contains data on approved scientific journals in Europe within the humanities and social sciences The main aim of the index is to increase the visibility of the fields by providing a comprehensive coverage of the scholarly communication and publishing in the disciplines.

NSD is a data controller and processor in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which came into effect in Norway July 20 2018. The basis of the processing is GDPR Article 6 number 1 b), the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Your data

When you register to access ERIH PLUS we will record data for user details. NSD records the following types of personal data about you: Your name (first and surname) and contact information (email address and institution). Your country of domicile and user category/position (publisher, editor, researcher, librarian or other) is also recorded.

The data can be used in statistics based on the information above. No individual will be identifiable in the statistics. Information about country, academic discipline and institutional affiliation on an aggregated level can be relevant for statistical purposes.

ERIH PLUS shares your information with The Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers. You can access the other register by using your email address and password for the ERIH PLUS account.

Your contact details will be deleted from the website and the University of Bergen's system after 5 years. When there is no ongoing legitimate need to process your personal information, NSD will either delete or anonymise it.

Your rights

You have rights to your personal data held by NSD listed by GDPR:

Norway and GDPR

The GDPR was incorporated into the European Economic Area (EEA) Agreement by the EEA joint Committee in Brussels July 6 2018. Norway is a member of the EEA as well as the Schengen agreement.

Contact details

Should you have any concerns about your personal data by ERIH PLUS please contact NSD; https://dbh.nsd.uib.no/publiseringskanaler/erihplus/about/contact

If you would like to make a complaint, please contact The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA); https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/about-us/

For a list of all European Data Protection Supervisors: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080