You have to log in if you wish to submit new journals for possible inclusion in the database. If you do not have an account, you can create one here. If you already have an account with the Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers, you can use the same account with ERIH PLUS (and vice versa).

Log in

Forgotten password? Not registered yet?

Privacy Notice

Published 2020-05-29

This privacy notice explains how NSD - Norwegian Centre for Research Data uses and shares the personal data you register on the ERIH PLUS website. Moreover, it explains your rights in relation to the personal data you register.

NSD is a data controller and processor in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which came into effect in Norway July 20 2018. The basis of the processing is GDPR Article 6 number 1 b), the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

ERIH PLUS contains data on approved scientific journals in Europe within the social sciences, humanities and arts (SSHA). The main aim of the index is to increase the visibility and availability of the SSHA by providing a comprehensive coverage of the scholarly communication and publishing in the research fields.

Your data

When you register a user account in order to submit journal application(s) for possible inclusion in ERIH PLUS, we will record personal data for user details. NSD records the following types of data about you: Your name (first and surname) and contact information (email address and institution). Your country of domicile and user category/position (publisher, editor, researcher, librarian or other) are also recorded.

The personal data can be used in statistics based on the information above. No individual will be identifiable in the statistics. Information about country, academic discipline and institutional affiliation on an aggregated level can be relevant for statistical purposes.

By creating an account in NSD's register, you give your consent to that NSD can process and archive the personal data you registered. Your contact details will be deleted from the external collaborator's backup systems after 1 years. When your account has been inactive for 5 years and there is no ongoing legitimate need to process your personal information, NSD will anonymise the personal data you provided and close your account.

ERIH PLUS shares your information with The Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers. You can access the other register by using your email address and password for the ERIH PLUS account.

Your rights

In accordance with GDPR requirements, you have rights to your personal data held by NSD. These include:

Norway and GDPR

The GDPR became Norwegian law in 2018 and was ratified in the European Economic Area (EEA) July 2018. Norway is a member of the EEA as well as the Schengen agreement.

Contact details

Should you have any concerns about your personal data by ERIH PLUS, please contact NSD by email: erihplus@nsd.no. If you would like to make a complaint, please contact The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA); https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/about-us/
For a list of all European Data Protection Supervisors: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080