Logging in enables you to suggest new journals and publishers for possible inclusion in the database and comment existing journals and publishers. If you do not have an account, you can create one here.

The deadline for submissions of new publication channels for approval for the current year is 30th November.  See criteria for inclusion.

Log in

Forgotten password? Not registered yet?

Privacy Notice

Published 2019-05-14

Privacy notice for the users of The Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers website

https://dbh.nsd.uib.no/publiseringskanaler/

This privacy notice explains how NSD uses and shares your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to the personal data you register on the Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers webpage. The Norwegian Register contains data on approved scientific journals, series and publishers, both from Norway and abroad. The data forms the basis for research publications that have an impact on the weighted funding model in Norway.

NSD is a data controller and processor in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which came into effect in Norway July 20 2018. The basis of the processing is GDPR Article 6 number 1 b), the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Your data

When you register to access Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers we will record data for user details. NSD records the following types of personal data about you: Your name (first and surname) and contact information (email address, country of domicile and institution).

The data can be used in statistics based on the information above. No individual will be identifiable in the statistics. Information about country of domicile and institutional affiliation on an aggregated level can be relevant for statistical purposes.

Your contact details will be deleted from the website and the University of Bergen's system after 5 years. When there is no ongoing legitimate need to process your personal information, NSD will either delete or anonymise it.

Your rights

You have rights to your personal data held by NSD listed by GDPR:

Norway and GDPR

The GDPR was incorporated into the European Economic Area (EEA) Agreement by the EEA joint Committee in Brussels July 6 2018. Norway is a member of the EEA as well as the Schengen agreement.

Contact details

Should you have any concerns about your personal data in regards The Norwegian Register please contact NSD: https://dbh.nsd.uib.no/publiseringskanaler/

If you would like to make a complaint, please contact The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA); https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/about-us/

For a list of all European Data Protection Supervisors: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080