Logging in enables you to suggest new journals and publishers for possible inclusion in the database and comment existing journals and publishers. If you do not have an account, you can create one here.

The deadline for submissions of new publication channels for approval for the current year is 30th November.  See criteria for inclusion.

Log in

Forgotten password? Not registered yet?

Privacy Notice

Published 2020-05-29

This privacy notice explains how NSD - Norwegian Centre for Research Data uses and shares the personal data you register on the Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers website. Moreover, it explains your rights in relation to the personal data you register.

NSD is a data controller and processor in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which came into effect in Norway July 20 2018. The basis of the processing is GDPR Article 6 number 1 b), the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

The Norwegian Register contains data on approved scientific journals, series and publishers, both from Norway and abroad. The data forms the basis for research publications that have an impact on the weighted funding model in Norway.

Your personal data

When you register a user account in order to submit journal application(s) for possible inclusion in the Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers, we will record personal data for user details. NSD records the following types of data about you: Your name (first and surname) and contact information (email address, country of domicile and institution).

The personal data can be used in statistics based on the information above. No individual will be identifiable in the statistics. Information about country, academic discipline and institutional affiliation on an aggregated level can be relevant for statistical purposes.

By creating an account in NSD’s register, you give your consent to that NSD can process and archive the personal data you registered. Your contact details will be deleted from the external collaborator’s backup systems after 1 years. When your account has been inactive for 5 years and there is no ongoing legitimate need to process your personal information, NSD will anonymise the personal data you provided and close your account.

The Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers shares your information with ERIH PLUS. You can access the other register by using your email address and password for the Norwegian Register account.

Your rights

In accordance with GDPR requirements, you have rights to your personal data held by NSD. These include:

Norway and GDPR

The GDPR became Norwegian law in 2018 and was ratified in the European Economic Area (EEA) July 2018. Norway is a member of the EEA as well as the Schengen agreement.

Contact details

Should you have any concerns about your personal data in regards the Norwegian Register please contact NSD by email: publiseringskanaler@nsd.no. If you would like to make a complaint, please contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA); https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/about-us/
For a list of all European Data Protection Supervisors: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080